ID

A  three-day networking and animation innovation event in Athens, including Laure Goasguen, Karin Vanderydt, Anne Brotot, Nancy Denney Phelps, Nora El Bekri, and Tünde Vollenbroek.

The Animasyros International Festival + Animation Agora expands its Agora section, opening the first Athens Animation Agora (22-24 Sep 2018, Onassis Cultural Centre)  to present a series of lectures, talks and screenings.

A three-day event of discussions, presentations and lectures for professionals and students in the field of animation, which acts as a meeting point for the industry, at a local, European and international level, aiming to provide opportunities for the co-production of films. Creative artists, producers, important institutional players and professionals from major animation studios worldwide come to Athens for the first time, to present good practices on a series of issues concerning the artistic, educational and commercial aspects of animation as an independent sector of audiovisual culture and the creative economy.

Keynote speakers include Samira Haddi, Sales Manager at the Cannes MIP Market, Laure Goasguen of Miyu Distribution (France), Isaac Gaido Daniel of Autour de Minuit, as well as Martin Kotik of Rolling Pictures, Karin Vanderydt, representing Anima Brussels, Anne Brotot of Ecole MoPA, journalist Nancy Denney Phelps (Sprockets) & Nora El Bekri, representing TV Paint.

This first edition of 3Α  also includes representatives from the major institutions and organisations of Greece, such as Anna Efstathiou (Delegation of the European Commission in Greece) , Elina Roinioti, head of the Athens Games Festival, Cοnstantinos Aivaliotis, director of Hellas Film at the Hellenic Film Centre, academics Eleni Mouri (University of West Attica), Panagiotis Kyriakoulakos (University of the Aegean) and Panagiotis Iosifellis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), as well as Lina Manolopoulou, representing the National Centre of Audiovisual Media & Communication (ΕΚΟΜΕ).

The programme of 3A also includes a two-day intensive pitching workshop, under the title "How to pitch", involving seven (7) selected projects and directed by Tünde Vollenbroek.,  (co-founder of Studio Pupil, key member of the KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival programme, editor of Cartoon Brew and member of the board at the European Animation Awards - Emile Awards). The aim of this workshop is to train participants on how to give effective presentations of their ongoing animation productions, in a limited time frame, to distributors and other industry players. The three (3) best projects will travel to Syros and will be presented at the Agora Pitching Forum during this year’s festival.

At the end of each day, 3Α will come to a close with a screening of selected animation films, including the Oscar-nominated Breadwinner by Nora Twomey of Cartoon Saloon studios (technical director Mark Mullery attending the screening of 22.09), and Harvie and the Magic Museum by Martin Kotík & Inna Evlannikova (23.09).


Harvie and the Magic Museum

 

Full Schedule:
DAY 1
10:30-12:00 Registration

12:00 Intro Session (30')
    • Welcome by Dimitris Drivas, Onassis Culture (GR)
    • Welcome by Lefteris Kretsos, Deputy Minister of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media (GR)
    • Welcome by French Ambassador Christophe Chantepy (FR)
    • Welcome by Olivier Dovergne -  Mazinnov
    • Welcome by Panos Kouanis, President and CEO of National Centre of Audiovisual Media and Communication
    • Breakdown of the 3A curriculum by Marineta Mak Kritikou, Animasyros Agora coordinator

12:30 Production – Software Showcase (45’)
The aim of the session is to present the key aspects of animation software in discussion. Our weapon of choice would be TV Paint (FR), an all-inclusive and all-around tool for the creation of traditional 2D animation. The production in focus will be Breadwinner by Cartoon Saloon (IE).

    1. Mark Mullery- Technical Director of Breadwinner (IE)
    2. Nora El Bekri- Sales Agent- TV Paint (FR)

13:15-13:45 Coffee // Snack break

13:45 Distribution - Sales (60’)
Sales & Domestic Distribution: Roundtable / Powered by Balkan Beyond Borders (GR)
A roundtable discussion on the current state of distribution of animated works in the broader Southeast European& Mediterranean areas and the market/exposure potential of animation via the current sales global scheme.
1. Laure Goasguen- Miyu Distribution (FR)
2. Mihalis Zeis, Trianon (GR)
3. Isaac Gaido Daniel.- Distribution and International Sales Autour de Minuit (FR)  Moderator: Veroniki Krikoni-Balkan Beyond Borders

14:45 - 15:15 Coffee // Snack break

15:15-16:15 Pitching training session I (60’)Sculpting your perfect pitch by Tunde Vollenbroek. An intensive workshop on pitching & supporting a media project within the film market context

Case studies: Α curated selection of projects to be presented in Syros.  Projects already secured include
    1. The Classmate by Anastasia Dimitra (GR) - Short film 6min
    2. Cameo Gums by Maria Anemoyianni (GR)– Series 13X26 min or 13X13 min
    3. Find me with Love by Effie Pappa (UK/GR)– Short film 10min
    4. Markos by Thomas Kunstler (GR/IT)– Feature film 105 min
    5. Polyphemos by Yiannis & Konstantinos Andrias (GR) – Short film 26min
    6. Toto’s House by XinXin Liu (CN)– Series 12X5min
    7. Wallie Walnut and the Christmas Cake by Tassos Ioannides (GR/AU) – Feature film 70min
Trainer: Tunde Vollenbroek (NL)Executive producer- Studio Pupil http://studiopupil.com/

18:00 EIRE in Animation/ The Phenomenal Cartoon Saloon (Brief presentation introduction by the Irish Embassy in Athens) + Mark Mullery- Technical Director of Breadwinner

Screening:
Breadwinner (IE,LU,US,CA) V.O English with Greek Subtitles (120’)

DAY 2
12:00 Distribution – Territory focus: SE Mediterranean (60’)
A roundtable discussion on governmental institutions supporting film & animated works./ Powered by Balkan Beyond Borders (GR)

This roundtable discussion tackles the position of institutional support provided by governmental institution.
    1. Anna Efstathiou-European Commission Directorate General for Communication Representation in Greece
    2. Lina Manolopoulou- (GR) Representantive of EKOME
    3. Konstantinos Aivaliotis (GR) Greek Film Center / Head of Promotion- Hellas Film
    4. Laetitia Kulyk- Audiovisual Attache IFA (FR)
Moderator: Vaso Maltasoglou –Balkan Beyond Borders

13:00 Applications - Video Games (45’). Roundtable discussion powered by Athens Games Festival (GR). Exploring the connections between traditional animation and video games.
1. George Dimitriou- Concept artist, illustrator
2. Vassilis P. Karouk-Artist
3. George Thanos- CG Artist / Moderator: Elina Roinioti-Athens Game Festival

13:45 - 14:00 Coffee Break

14:00 Production – Large-scale productions showcase  (60’)
Backstage in the making of global appeal animation productions. This session includes the presentation of the independent Feature Film Harvie and the Magic Museum by Martin Kotik (CZ), Rolling Pictures Prague-ATH-Prague

15:00-16:00 Snack Break

16:00 – 17:00 Pitching training session II (60’). Sculpting your perfect pitch by Tunde Vollenbroek
An intensive workshop on pitching & supporting a media project within the film market context
Case studies: Α curated selection of projects to be presented in Syros.  Projects already secured include
    1. The Classmate by Anastasia Dimitra (GR) - Short film 6min
    2. Cameo Gums by Maria Anemoyianni (GR)– Series 13X26 min or 13X13 min
    3. Find me with Love by Effie Pappa (UK/GR)– Short film 10min
    4. Markos by Thomas Kunstler (GR/IT)– Feature film 105 min
    5. Polyphemos by Yiannis & Konstantinos Andrias (GR) – Short film 26min
    6. Toto’s House by XinXin Liu (CN)– Series 12X5min
    7. Wallie Walnut and the Christmas Cake by Tassos Ioannides (GR/AU) – Feature film 70min
Trainer: Tunde Vollenbroek (NL)Executive producer- Studio Pupil http://studiopupil.com/

18:00 Česko in Animation (Brief presentation introduction by the Czech Embassy in Athens) + Film Presentation by Martin Kotik Director of Harvie and the Magic Museum

Screenings
Screening of Animated features included in Animasyros 11 official selection. Harvie and the Magic Museum (CZ,DE)

DAY 3
12:00 KID’s Content Roundtable (60’). A roundtable discussion on kid’s content and new distribution platforms.
    1. Samira Haddi- (FR) Sales Manager MIP Market
    2. Erik Tijman- Cinekid (NL)
    3. Grigoris Kapsalis-Nickelodeon Greek Branch Representative
    4. Sophia Madouvalou & Aristarchos Papadaniel- A Letter, A Story - Educational Radio Television, Greek Ministry of Education (GR) / Moderator: Eirini Andriopoulou- ΕΚΟΜΕ

13:00 Distribution - Festivals (60’). A roundtable discussion with partner festivals on the evolution of animation in the region.
    1. Animmatikon (CY)Charalambos Margaritis
    2. Animateka (SI)- Sanja Čakarun
    3. Anima Brussels (BE)- Karin Vanderydt
    4. Monstra (PT)- Fernando Galrito
    5. Golden Kuker-Sofia (BG)- Magdalena Sekulova  / Moderator: Nancy Denney Phelps (BE)

14:00-14:15 Coffee // Snack Break
14:15 Education/Production - Film Schools (45’)
An open discussion with international animation & modern media film schools, based on contemporary approaches in animation literacy.
    1. Eleni Mouri- University of West Attica Assοciate Professor in Animation (GR)
    2. Anne Brotot Ecole MOPA (FR)
    3. Osi Wald- Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design (IL)
    4. Panagiotis Iosifellis- Aristotle University of Thessaloniki Film Department Associate Professor(GR)
    5. Serghei Chiviriga- Mumus Studio (RO)
    6. Tahir K. Aksoy- Anadolu University (TU) / Moderator: Panagiotis Kyriakoulakos- University of the Aegean, Assistant Professor in Computer Animation

15:00-16:00 Snack Break
16:00 Emile Awards Presentation (30΄)
16:30- 18:00 Onasseas - The salty stories  
Screenings and presentation of the Onassis Culture Activities in Animation
Screening of animated features inspired by the sea, included in Animasyros 11 powered by Onassis Culture

19:00 - 21:00 Animasyros 11 Pre-festival event @ Stegi

Registration Details

Due to the limited number of places available, interested parties wishing to attend Athens Animation Agora events can send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., until Monday 17 September, citing as subject “Participation in the Athens Animation Agora”, noting the day during which they would like to attend and adding the following information:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Company/Organisation
  • Job Title/Role
  • E-mail
  • Mobile phone (optional)

Applicants will be notified about the outcome of their application by email.

Screenings
Admission to screenings is free, upon presentation of an entry pass. Entry passes will be distributed at the Onassis Cultural Centre main entrance daily, one hour prior to the screening start time, on a first come first served basis.


Athens Animation Agora (3A) is an initiative of the General Secretariat for Media and Communication of the Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media It is supported by the French Embassy in Athens, the European Commission Representation in Greece & the National Centre of Audiovisual Media and Communication (EKOME). It takes place 22-24 Sep 18 (Athens, Onassis Cultural Centre). The 11th Animasyros International Festival + Animation Agora powered by Onassis Culture  takes place 26-30 Sep 2018.


 

Want to read more articles like this?


Related Articles

Selection Results for the 11th Animasyros Festival Selection Results for the 11th Animasyros Festival
The full line-up for the 11th edition of the Greek...
Scrambled by Bastiaan Schravendeel Scrambled by Bastiaan Schravendeel
Rubik's Cube has also a heart-warming side as well. Watch...

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron