Animest International Animation Film Festival, 9-15 Nov 2020

animest-2020-deadline2
Category
ANIMATION & FILM FESTIVALS
Deadline | Event Dates (period)
09 November 2020 - 15 November 2020
City
Bucharest, Romania
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Edition
15
Submission deadline
2020-06-30
Submission/Registration Fee
No

2020 Call for Entries

Animest 2020 will take place in Bucharest, Romania from   2020.. Animest comprises six official categories. Official categories in competition:Animest comprises seven official categories.

Official categories in competition:

a) Short film – less than 50’: short animated films made after January 1st 2019, which have not previously competed in any Animest festival.

b) Feature film – more than 50’: animated feature films made after January 1st 2019, which have not previously competed in any Animest festival.

c) Music video: short animated films made after January 1st 2019, primarily together with existing music covering minimally 80% of the footage.

d) Student film: short animated films made by a student or a film school (graduation films or not) after January 1st 2019, which have not previously competed in any anim’est festival.

e) Romanian short film: Romanian animated films (local productions or co-productions) completed after January 1st 2019.

f) Minimest: short animated films presenting an interest for a public of children aged 4 to 14, made after January 1st 2019, which have not previously competed in any Animest festival.

g) VR animation: short animated films using virtual reality

 

2019 Festival Coverage: Award Winners:

Animest Trophy – offered by the Romanian Cultural Institute: ACID RAIN by Tomek Popakul (Poland)
Best Feature Film – offered by UCIN, the Romanian Filmmakers Union: AWAY by Gints Zilbalodis (Latvia)
Best Student Short Film: HORS DE L’EAU by Simon Duong Van Huyen, Joël Durand, Thibault Leclercq, Valentin Lucas, Andrei Sitari (France)
Special Mention for a Short Film: HIDE N SEEK by Barbora Halířová (Czech Republic)
Best Romanian Short Film – offered by UCIN, the Romanian Filmmakers Union: OPINCI / SANDALS by Anton Groves & Damian Groves (Romania)
Best Pitch– UCIN and CEE Animation:
Pitch Jury's Special Mention – TIME GUARDIANS by Oleg Condrea
Best Pitch - GLENDA, THE DEVIL-BLESSED by Bogdan Benea & Andra Berilă
Best VR Film – offered by Loop Romania: SONGBIRD by Michelle and Uri Kranot (Denmark)
Best Music Video: YOUR EYES, WILL I EVER by Félicien Colmet Daâge (France)
Minimest Award – offered by Cartoon Network: ZOO by Nina Heckel (France)
Audience Award: MEMORABLE by Bruno Collet (France)

 

 
 

Event Dates

  • From 09 November 2020 to 15 November 2020