Insomnia International Animation Film Festival,2021

insomnia-landscape
Category
ANIMATION & FILM FESTIVALS
Deadline | Event Dates (period)
14 July 2021 - 19 July 2021
City
Kaluga area, Russia
Telephone
+7 968 489–18-51
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Edition
9
Submission deadline
2021-06-07
Submission/Registration Fee
Yes

Festival  Description: Insomnia International Animation Film Festival is the first Russian noncommercial open-air animation festival. Annually, on summer we find a meadow, build screens, meet guests and show best animation within a couple of nights.

2021 Festival Coverage

Short animated films by any animation technique, created not earlier than 1 January 2019, are accepted. Animated series, trailers and clips will not be accepted for participation in the Competition.

International Competition - Profnastil (Professional Works) section
International Competition - Debutoria (debut, graduated or student films) section
Official Selection - Animated Dreams
International Competition - Child Dreams
International Competition - Music of the Night

 

Selection results 2018

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – PROFNASTIL (PROFESSIONAL WORKS)
(OO) / Seo-Ro Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 6’10’’
39 Weeks, 6 Days (39 tyzdnov, 6 dni) / Joanna Kozuch, Boris Sima / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’51’’
About a Woman Who Wanted To Fly Away (Про бабу, которая хотела улететь) / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’42’’
Aérobie / Bastien Dupriez / France, 2017 / 03’52’’
Ant (Ameise) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Ballerina / Steven Subotnick / United States, 2018 / 04’30’’
Beebox / Cable Hardin / United States, 2018 / 02’13’’
Boogie Stomp Pink / Stuart Pound / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’34’’
Bus Stop (Остановка) / Nina Bisyarina / Russian Federation, 2017 / 7’00’’
Cadavre exquis / Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy / France, 2018 / 12’50’’
Cat Days / Jon Frickey / Germany - Japan, 2017 / 11’
Catastrophe / Jamille van Wijngaarden / Netherlands, 2017 / 02’15’’
Coco's Day (Кокоша) / Tatiana Moshkova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’20’’
Cyclistes (Biciklisti) / Veljko Popovic / Croatia - France, 2018 / 7'19''
Dolls Don't Cry / Frederick Tremblay / Canada, 2017 / 20’05’’
Dreamland / Mirai Mizue / France, 2018 / 04’45’’
Edge of Alchemy / Stacey Steers / United States, 2017 / 17’15’’
Electrician's Day (Elektrika diena) / Vladimir Leschiov / Latvia, 2018 / 8'44''
Extrapolate / Johan Rijpma / Japan, 2016 / 02’00’’
Film Director. Project Trust (Режиссер. Проект Доверие) / Zoya Kireeva, Alexander Irinarkhov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’50’’
Finity Calling / Jasper Kuipers / Netherlands, 2018 / 15’02’’
(Fool Time) Job / Gilles Cuvelier / France, 2017 / 16'31''
H / Roberto Biadi / Italy, 2018 / 02’12’’
Island / Max Mörtl, Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 02’30’’
Island of the Deceased / Ji Hyeon Kim / South Korea, 2018 / 8'37''
La Chute / Boris Labbe / France, 2018 / 14'00''
Lagune / Mathieu Labaye, Hannah Letaïf / Belgium, 2017 / 06’08’’
Late Afternoon / Louise Bagnall / Ireland, 2017 / 09’23’’
Link / Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 07’34’’
Manimals / Jihyeon Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 4’54’’
Maria and 7 Dwarfs (Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi) / Riho Unt / Estonia, 2018 / 12’30’’
Mark Lotterman - Happy / Alice Saey / France, 2017 / 06’15’’
Mermaids and Rhinos / Viktoria Traub / Hungary, 2017 / 15’33’’
Midnight's garden (Le Jardin de minuit) / Benoit Chieux / France, 2016 / 10’28’’
M.I.L.K. / Stefan Eling / Germany, 2017 / 5’40’’
Not My Type / Gerd Gockell / Germany, 2017 / 03’00’’
Nouvelle Cuisine / Manuel Reyes Halaby / Spain, 2017 / 04’22’’
Obon / SAMO (Anna Bergmann), Andre Hormann / Germany, 2017 / 15'00''
Panta Rhei / Wouter Bongaerts / Belgium, 2018 / 10'14''
Papillons / Mauricio Leiva Cock, Andrés Gomez Isaza / Colombia, 2017 / 08’03’’
Persistence of Vision III / Ismael Sanz-Pena / Norway, 2016 / 1'45"
Quiet (Тише) / Maxim Kulikov / Russian Federation, 2018 / 10’00’’
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape (Raymonde ou l'evasion verticale) / Sarah van den Boom / France, 2018 / 16'34''
Red Riding Hood Redux / Danijel Žeželj / Croatia, 2017 / 11'53''
Relax, It's Probably Just a Parasite / Joel Benjamin / United States, 2018 / 05’33’’
Robhot / Donato Sansone / France, 2017 / 06’05’’
Simbiosis Carnal / Rocio Alvarez / Belgium, 2017 / 10'11''
The Battle of San Romano / Georges Schwizgebel / Switzerland, 2017 / 02’25’’
The Death, Dad & Son (La Mort, père & fils) / Paronnaud Vincent, Waltgenwitz Denis / France, 2017 / 13’32’’
The Escape (Ucieczka) / Jaroslaw Konopka / Poland, 2017 / 15’00’’
The Hunt (La Chasse) / Alexey Alekseev / France, 2017 / 05’36’’
The Night I Dance with Death (La Nuit Je Danse avec la Mort) / Vincent Gibaud / France, 2017 / 06’00’’
The Theory Of Sunset (Теория заката) / Roman Sokolov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 08’48’’
Too Tame! (Zu Zahm!) / Rebecca Bloecher / Germany, 2017 / 06’41’’
Toto Bona Lokua - Ma Mama / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’46’’
Ugly / Nikita Diakur / Germany, 2017 / 11'54''
Unexpected Discoveries / James Mabery / United States, 2017 / 02’01’’
Venus / Savio Leite / Brazil, 2017 / 6'28"
Vivat musketeers! (Виват, мушкетёры!) / Anton Diyakov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
WAAAH / Sawako Kabuki / Japan, 2018 / 01’14’’
Weekends / Trevor Jimenez / USA, 2017 / 15'17''
Whiteland (Белоснежье) / Ira Elshansky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 06’43’’
With or without sun / Jean-Guillaume Bastien / Canada, 2017 / 02’30’’
Yin / Nicolas Fong / Belgium, 2017 / 10’30’’

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – DEBUTORIYA (STUDENT, GRADUATE OR DEBUT FILMS)
A Love Letter to the One I Made Up / Rachel Gutgarts / Israel, 2017 / 06’05’’
A Table Game / Nicolas Petelski Meson / Estonia, 2017 / 3'53''
About our astronauts (А как наши космонавты) / Galina Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 07’20’’
Agape / Kat Pongtornpipat / United States, 2018 / 02’42’’
As Usual / Liu Kuan Wen / Taiwan, 2018 / 06’48’’
Auuuna / Lina Šuková / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’35’’
Bacchus / Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta / Denmark, 2018 / 5’08’’
Barbeque / Jenny Jokela / United Kingdom, 2017 / 5'44’’
Between the lines (Вдоль и поперёк) / Maria Koneva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’23’’
Cabin Pressure / Matthew Lee / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’15’’
Catherine / Brit Raes / Belgium, 2016 / 11’51’’
Chai / Peter Tomadze / Georgia, 2018 / 01’40’’
Contact / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 07’25’’
Cops & Robbers / Florian Maubach / Germany, 2017 / 8'16''
Count Your Curses (À Chacun sa Malédiction) / Lorène Yavo / Belgium, 2017 / 08’30’’
Courage / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 02’54’’
Dacha, Aliens, Cucumbers (Дача, пришельцы, огурцы) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 02’00’’
Deep (Diep) / Michelle Verhoeks / Netherlands, 2017 / 04’10’’
Don't think of a Pink Elephant / Suraya Raja / United Kingdom, 2017 / 7'20''
Enough / Anna Mantzaris / United Kingdom, 2017 / 02’19’’
Etreintes / Justine Vuylsteker / France, 2018 / 05’27’’
Fishboy / Anita Bruvere / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’42’’
Flower Found! (Bloem?) / Jorn Leeuwerink / Netherlands, 2017 / 06’46’’
Hooked / Lucil Lepeuple, Margot Cardinael, Zoé Caudron, Benjamin Bouchard, Camille Gras, Marine Boudry / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Hors Saison (Off Season) / Nicolas Capitaine, Céline Desoutter, Lucas Durkheim, Léni Marotte / France, 2017 / 06’07’’
Hybrids / Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion / France, 2017 / 6'22''
In your Hands (Entre tes Mains) / Delphine Delannoy, Lisa Baillon, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Intimity / Elodie Dermange / Switzerland, 2017 / 05’00’’
Keep your air on, Oliver (Tête d'Oliv...) / Armelle Mercat / France, 2017 / 11’30’’
Le Grand Bain / Elise Augarten / France, 2017 / 7’00’’
Living Like Heta / Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’12’’
Love Me, Fear Me / Veronica Solomon / Germany, 2017 / 6'10''
Make a Stand / Mehua Camille Aigloz, Simon Anding, Michiru Baudet, Margo Roquelaure, Diane Tran Duc, Lucy Vallin Holmes / France, 2017 / 04’53’’
Ming / Danski Tang / United States, 2017 / 3’
Mixed Materials / Anna Van Riel / Belgium, 2017 / 06’30’’
Muteum / Äggie Pak Yee Lee / Estonia, 2017 / 4’
Once in the Fields of Boredom / Teele Strauss / Estonia, 2017 / 5'20''
Ooze / Kilian Vilim / Switzerland, 2017 / 5'29’’
Pioneers (Les Pionniers de l'Univers) / Benjamin Bernon, Clémentine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege, Jérôme Vanbeneden / France, 2017 / 05’21’’
Play people (Игра в людей) / Nadya Fedotova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’05’’
Quest of the Battling Gods / Yosuke Tani / Japan, 2018 / 13’27’’
Regrets / Petra Stipetic / Germany, 2017 / 2'16’’
Schnurksel / Leo Becker / Belgium, 2017 / 3’10’’
Sigh of Sighs / Bo-Seong Gim / South Korea, 2018 / 5’50’’
So I Danced Again... / Lottie Kingslake / United Kingdom, 2017 / 04’38’’
Sombryuk (Бирюк) / Polina Fyodorova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’15’’
The First Thunder (Первый гром) / Anastasia Melikhova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’00’’
The Lost Sound / Steffie Yee / Australia, 2017 / 01’46’’
The Northeast Kingdom / Alan Jennings / United States, 2017 / 07’49’’
The Swimming Lesson (Урок плавания) / Tatyana Okruzhnova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’00’’
Travelogue Tel Aviv / Samuel Patthey / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’00’’
True North / George Bowler / United Kingdom, 2017 / 8'35''
Tweet-Tweet / Zhanna Bekmambetova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 11’10’’
Twin Islands / Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaël Huot, Fanny Teisson / France, 2017 / 07’18’’
Voyagers / Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci, Marina Roger / France, 2017 / 7'33''

OFFICIAL SELECTION - ANIMATED DREAMS
1st Day & Next Minute / Sara Koppel / Denmark, 2017 / 02’45’’
8 Legs (8 Patas) / Fabrício Eduardo Rabachim, Gabriel Barbosa, Pietro Leonardo Nichelatti Nicolodi / Brazil, 2018 / 02’26’’
59 Seconds / Mauro Carraro / Switzerland, 2017 / 15’50’’
Aerial Artist. Project Trust (Гимнастка. Проект Доверие) / Elizaveta Skvortsova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’43’’
Between The Rocks (Entre Les Rochers) / Julien Piau / France, 2018 / 04’37’’
Between Us Two / Wei Keong Tan / Singapore, 2017 / 05’03’’
Beyond the Ball / Dana Sink / United States, 2017 / 03’52’’
Black Dog / Joshua Tuthill / United States, 2017 / 15’00’’
Boy transcoded from phosphine (Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno) / Rodrigo Faustini / Brazil, 2017 / 02’07’’
Camille (Quand j'ai remplacé Camille) / Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otano / France, 2017 / 06’56’’
Chilli / Martina Mikušová / Slovakia, 2016 / 07’52’’
Cockroaches (Cucarachas) / Marc Riba, Anna Solanas / Spain, 2017 / 02’00’’
Corner / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 02’06’’
Creature from the lake / Renata Antunez, Alexis Bedue , Léa Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi, Mallaury Simoes / France, 2017 / 05’10’’
Death Van / Michael Enzbrunner / Canada, 2017 / 06’07’’
Divisional Articulations / Max Hattler / Hong Kong, 2017 / 04’33’’
Dolly.Zero / Ugo Bienvenu / France, 2017 / 03’57’’
Echo Space / Yujie Xu / China, 2017 / 04’56’’
Eden / Julie Caty / France, 2017 / 05’20’’
Folly (La bêtise) / Thomas Corriveau / Canada, 2016 / 06’45’’
Frogs' Song (Le Chant des Grenouilles) / Violaine Pasquet / France, 2016 / 10’41’’
From Pong to Doom - an animated ode to classic videogames / Robin Stam / Germany, 2017 / 03’23’’
Going Ape / Charles Blanchard, Nicolas Lesaffre / Hong Kong, 2017 / 4'30’’
GP-to / Maxime Gental, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Edwin Leeds, Pulkita Mathur, Jonathan Valette, Catherine Lardé / France, 2017 / 07’27’’
Hallowstide / Steve Socki / United States, 2018 / 04’17’’
Hand colored no.2 / Lei Lei / China, 2017 / 05’00’’
Hypnagogia / Magdalena Kvasnickova / Czech Republic, 2017 / 04’59’’
I want to live in the Zoo (Хочу жить в зоопарке) / Evgenia Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 06’00’’
I-Occupy / Lorenzo Lodovichi / Italy, 2018 / 02’30’’
Impromptu / María Lorenzo Hernandez / Spain, 2017 / 11’09’’
Ink meets blank / Tymon Albrzykowski / Poland, 2016 / 05’11’’
It’s Just Some Crazy Jazz / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 01’00’’
Katagami / Michael Lyons / Japan, 2017 / 03’10’’
Kezegob (Kезегоб) / Diana Sineokaya / Russian Federation, 2017 / 8’00’’
La Veille de Demain / Louis Möhrle, Amélie Cochet, Nina Winiger / Switzerland, 2018 / 01’51’’
Lavo / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2017 / 01’59’’
Leo Minor / Tai Wedekind / France, 2017 / 07’44’’
Lifeless / Fokke Mars, Bas Jansen, Max van der Ree / Netherlands, 2016 / 02’44’’
Locus / Anita Kwiatkowska –Naqvi / Poland, 2016 / 10’09’’
Lost Moon (Ghost World 3) / Jerome Boulbes / Japan, 2016 / 03’52’’
Lou Pantaï / Manuel Morvant / France, 2017 / 08’33’’
Lupus / Carlos Gomez Salamanca / France, 2016 / 08’51’’
Memo (Mémo) / Julien Becquer, Éléna Dupressoir, Jules Durand, Viviane Guimaraes, Inès Scheiber / France, 2017 / 04’40’’
My Little Boys - The Lucky Cockroach / Jack Shih / Taiwan, 2018 / 03’28’’
My Mum’s Bonkers / Naomi van Niekerk / South Africa, 2017 / 03’22’’
Night Witches / Arina Korczynski / France, 2017 / 03’59’’
Nothing Happens / Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot / Denmark, 2017 / 11’50’’
Oldlady Life VS Oldlady Death (Старушка-Жизнь VS Старушка-Смерть) / Ivan Maximov, Natalya Grofpel, Maria Yakushina, Andrei Bakhurin, Igor Melnikov, Ashot Mefodin, Katerina Miloslavskaya, Jenja Nadotchej, Natasha Danilevskaya, Sashka Veselov / Belarus, 2018 / 09’23’’
On The Ridge Line (Sur la ligne de crête) / Chantale Boulianne / Canada, 2018 / 03’15’’
Overrun / Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl / France, 2017 / 07’42’’
Pearfall / Leonid Shmelkov / Estonia, 2017 / 3’
Penguin (Pinguin) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Regression / Juliane Saul / Germany, 2017 / 02’50’’
Riot / Frank Ternier / France, 2017 / 13’00’’
Rose on the Moon / Panna Horvath-Molnar / Hungary, 2017 / 02’25’’
Shuma / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 06’05’’
Silo / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2017 / 02’06’’
Skyscrapers (Les Gratte-ciel) / Fabienne Giezendanner / Switzerland, 2017 / 12’15’’
Stockholm / Jean-Baptiste Aziere, Victor Chavanne, Thomas Némery, Morgane Perrin, Camille Roubinowitz / France, 2017 / 06’25’’
Strawberry Ice Cream (Parfum Fraise) / Alix Arrault, Martin Hurmane, Jules Rigolle, Samuel Klughertz / France, 2017 / 06’29’’
Sun Zoom Spark / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2018 / 02’28’’
Tamed (Ручной) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 04’16’’
Temptation / Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin, Martin Villert / France, 2017 / 04’57’’
Tend / Tom Judd, Ed Barrett / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’16’’
The Ape Man / Pieter Vandenabeele / Belgium, 2017 / 11’11’’
The Autopsy of Sven Svensson / Hadas Coen, Shir Pakman / Israel, 2017 / 05’41’’
The Blissfull Accidental Death (Splendida Moarte Accident) / Sergiu Negulici / Romania, 2017 / 15’11’’
The Event Horizon (Horyzont Zdarzeń) / Michal Orzechowski / Poland, 2017 / 12’25’’
The Green Bird / Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois / France, 2017 / 6’45’’
The Kiss (Il Bacio) / Adriano Candiago / Italy, 2017 / 03’42’’
The Monk / Zharko Ivanov / Macedonia, 2018 / 12’09’’
The Walker (Le Marcheur) / Frederic Hainaut / Belgium, 2017 / 11’18’’
Things You Can Do With Extendable Arms / Luca Paulli / United Kingdom, 2018 / 01’47’’
Trunky (Хоботёнок) / Ekaterina Filippova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
Twice Upon a Time / Vojin Vasovic / Canada - Serbia, 2017 / 14’10’’
Vanity of Vanities (Суета сует) / Alexey Turkus / Russian Federation, 2017 / 18’50’’
Vittorio De Seta - Maestro Del Cinema / Simone Massi / Italy, 2016 / 02’50’’
Wild Woman / Vanessa Sweet / United States, 2018 / 03’41’’
Woody & Woody / Jaume Carrió / Spain, 2016 / 12’28’’

OFFICIAL SELECTION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
North of Blue / Joanna Priestley / USA, 2017 / 72'
This Magnificent Cake! / Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels / Belgium, 2018 / 40'

 

 
 

Event Dates

  • From 14 July 2021 to 19 July 2021