Tofuzi International Festival of Animated FIlms, 25-30 October 2021

tofuzi-2021
Category
ANIMATION & FILM FESTIVALS
Deadline | Event Dates (period)
25 October 2021 - 30 October 2021
City
Adjara, Georgia
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Edition
13
Submission deadline
2021-07-31
Submission/Registration Fee
No

The Festival aims to encourage the exchange of creative experience, search of new ideas, styles and technologies as well as to support integration of Georgian animation into the global cinema process. It is a place where dozens of film screenings, seminars, workshops, masterclasses, discussions and meetings will occur. The remarkable and nice evenings organized by “ADF” will encourage establishment of new contacts and friendships.

The International Festival of Animated Films "TOFUZI" will take a place from 25 to 30 October 2021 in the city of Batumi, capital of Adjara, Georgia.

Categories

International Categories:

Film for adults (short films)
Feature-length film for children (Full-length)
Film for children (short films)
Debut (short films)
Experimental film (short films)
TV series (short films)
Student film (short films)
Film Created by Children (short films)

National Categories:

Animated Gif
Films created on Regional Festival “TOFUZI”

Special nomination

The Grand Prix
The Best Director
The Best Script
The Best Music
The Best Technique

Conditions for participation:

  • Only films made after January 2020 are accepted for selection.
  • The duration of the short-films must be a maximum of 25 minutes, and duration of feature-length films must be a maximum of 90 minutes.
  • Any animated film made in any animation technique may take part in the competition screening (At least over 70% of the production must be animated).
  • There is no fee for submission.
  • Deadline: 31 July 2021.
  • Read the festival's rules and regulations and submit via FilmFreeway.

ARCHIVE

2020 Festival Coverage

Winners:

Grand Prix
Film name: Cosmonaut / Director: Kaspar Jancis Country: Estonia
⭐Best Film For Adults: Ties, Director: Dina Velikovskaya / Country: Germany
⭐Best Film For Children: This side ,Other side, Director: Lida Fazl /C ountry: Iran
⭐Best Debut: : Bach-Hông, Director: Elsa Duhamel / Country: France
⭐Best TV -Series:  PATCHWORK SPIDER Director: Angela Steffen / Country: Germany
⭐Best Student Film: SH_T happens, Director: Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf Country: Czech Republic
⭐Best Experimental Film: Eclosion, Director: Rita Basulto Country: Mexico
Best Film Created By Children The Blockage, Director: 4th class Lukasschool, Schaarbeek / Country: Belgium
⭐Best Directing: Daughter , Director: Daria Kashcheeva / Country: Czech Republic
⭐Best Script  The Adventures Of Gloria Scott - Murder in the Cathedral, Director: Matija Pisacic, Tvrtko Raspolic / Country: Croatia
⭐Best Technique :  Sororal, Director: Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier / Country: France
⭐Best Music:  Last Supper Director: Piotr Dumala / Country: Poland

 

2019 Festival Coverage

2018 Festival Coverage

 
 

Event Dates

  • From 25 October 2021 to 30 October 2021