105 Animation Shorts for Animocje Festival 2022

105 Animation Shorts for Animocje Festival 2022

animocje-festival

With more of 340 hours of submission material, the 11th Animocje Festival (3-9 April 2022, Bydgoszcz, Poland) had a demanding job to make to ensure this year's selection.  A newly created competition category, Music Videos Competition, was added -while the already existing categories of  Films for Children and Young People Competition were expanded..

105 animation shorts have been selected in all competition categories and the Play-Off programme. The official competition finds the much-awarded gem 'Just A Guy' (Shoko Hara), the social mirror study of 'The Hangman At Home' (Michelle & Uri Kranot), and the Portuguese 'Tie' (Alexandra Ramires).


We also see the Greek experimental short The Blind Writer' by Georges Sifianos (check his interview at Zippy Frames) , and the Polish dysfunctional family drama Your Own Bullshit by Daria Kopiec



International Competition for the Bydgoszcz Prize for the Best Animated Film

  •  Wizyta / The Visit, Mateusz Jarmulski, Polska / Poland 2021, 7’23’’
  •  ‍Okruszki życia / Crumbs of Life, Katarzyna Miechowicz, Polska / Poland 2020, 6’35’’
  •  ‍Czwarta ściana / Divare Chaharom / The Fourth Wall, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Iran 2021, 9’50’’
  •  ‍Blue Monday, Katarzyna Orłowska, Polska / Poland 2020, 1’18’’
  •  ‍Kości / Los Huesos / The bones, Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña, Chile 2021, 14’22’’
  •  ‍Psie pole / Dog's Field, Michalina Musialik, Polska / Poland 2020, 11’48’’
  •  ‍Airborne, Andrzej Jobczyk, Polska / Poland 2021, 7’36’’
  • Sugar show, Liana Makaryan, Rosja / Russian Federation 2021, 7’58’’
  • Rzecz / Ding / Thing, Malte Stein, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 4’32’’
  • Kat w domu / The Hangman at Home, Michelle and Uri Kranot, Dania / Denmark 2021, 13’50’’
  •  ‍Zmniejszenie / Reduction, Réka Anna Szakály, Węgry / Hungary 2021, 10’56’’
  •  ‍Własne śmieci / Your Own Bullshit, Daria Kopiec, Polska / Poland 2020, 6’26’’
  •  ‍Wszystkie te odczucia w moim brzuchu / Sve te senzacije u mom trbuhu / All Those Sensations in My Belly, Marko Djeska, Chorwacja / Croatia 2020, 13’19’’
  •  ‍Stara wiedźma / Old Hag, Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, Francja / France 2020, 7’37’’
  •  ‍Zwykły facet / Just A Guy, Shoko Hara, Niemcy / Germany 2020, 15’
  •  ‍Miłego psa! / Have a Nice Dog!, Jalal Maghout, Niemcy / Germany 2020, 13’14’’
  •  ‍Niewidomy pisarz / L’écrivain aveugle / The blind writer, Georges Sifianos, Grecja / Greece 2021, 9’50’’
  •  ‍Zobacz mnie / See Me, Patty Stenger, Yvonne Kroese, Holandia / Netherlands 2020, 8’22’’
  •  ‍Więź / Elo / Tie, Alexandra Ramires, Portugalia / Portugal 2020, 11’38’’
  •  ‍Twoje złe zwierzęta / Your Bad Animals, Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen, Izrael / Israel 2022, 11’15’
  •  ‍Ciernie i ości / Thorns and Fishbones, Natália Azevedo Andrade, Węgry / Hungary 2020, 9’47’’
  •  ‍Brunch, Marnik Loysen, Wielka Brytania / United Kingdom 2021, 5’30’’
  •  ‍Miłość w czasach gospodarki opartej na węglu / Love in the times of coal-based economy, Tomasz Siwiński, Polska / Poland 2021, 11’55’’
  •  ‍Szczęśliwa ścieżka / Glückspfad / Lucky Path, Jakob Werner, Thea Sparmeier, Pauline Cremer, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 5’19’’
  •  ‍Kolonia / Colony, Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma, USA 2021, 13’22’’
  •  ‍Maszynista / The train driver, Christian Wittmoser, Zuniel Kim, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 5’45
  •  ‍Subway, Robert Kuźniewski, Polska / Poland 2020, 5’
  •  ‍Świeca / Candela / Candle, Marc Riba, Anna Solanas, Hiszpania / Spain 2020, 11’40’’
  •  ‍Nocny patrol / Ronde de nuit / The Night Watch, Julien Regnard, Francja / France 2020, 12’20’’
  •  ‍Matka nic nie wiedziała / Mor visste ingenting / Mother didn't know, Anita Killi, Norwegia / Norway 2020, 11’16’’
  • Zadrapanie / Je me gratte / Self Scratch, Chenghua Yang, Francja / France 2020, 8’58’’
  • Orgiastyczny hiperplastik / Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic, Paul Bush, Dania / Denmark 2021, 6’51''


Films for Children and Young People Competition 3+

  •  ‍Toru Superlis: Kraken / Toru Superfox: Cracken, Piotr Szczepanowicz, Polska / Poland 2021, 7’30’’ ‍
  • Mam na imię Strach / My name is Fear, Eliza Płocieniak-Alvarez, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 5’28’’
  •  ‍Mały bałwan / Little snowman, Aleksey Pochivalov, Rosja / Russian Federation 2020, 3’45’’
  • Gra / The Game, Elena Kurkova, Rosja / Russian Federation 2020, 3’22’’
  •  ‍Pianka / Chamallow, Marie Narrat, Francja / France 2020, 2’57’’
  • Małe chmury / Little clouds, Liza Skvortsova,  Rosja / Russian Federation 2021, 2’
  • Kot i ptak / Saka sy Vorona – Katze und Vogel / Cat and Bird, Franka Sachse, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 7’36’’
  • Pomocnik mamy / Мамин помощник / Mom's Helper, Maria Saveleva,  Rosja / Russian Federation 2020, 4’

7+

  • Ole Śpijsłodko / Ole-Luk-Oie, Joanna Jasińska-Koronkiewicz, Polska / Poland 2021, 13’20’'
  • Tobi i Turbobus / Tobi und der Turbobus / Tobi and the Turbobus, Verena Fels, Niemcy / Germany 2020, 7’30’’
  • The Rent / Komorne, Monika Kuczyniecka, Polska / Poland 2021, 4’06’’
  • Wilk / Lupin, Helene Ducrocq, Francja / France 2020, 11’11’’
  •  ‍Tonka zrobi to jutro / Tonka će sutra / Tonka will do it Tomorrow, Morana Dolenc, Chorwacja / Croatia 2021, 7’16’’
  • Kiko i zwierzęta / Kiko et les animaux / Kiko and the Animals, Yawen Zheng, Francja / France 2020, 7’28’’
  •  ‍Kamień w bucie / Un caillou dans la chaussure / A Stone in the Shoe, Eric Montchaud, Francja / France 2020, 11’30’’



12+

  •  Marsz zaginionych / El Desfile de los Ausentes / The March of the Missing, Marcos Almada Rivero, Meksyk / Mexico 2020, 9’43’’
  •  ‍Wynalazek Lessa / The Invention of Less, Noah Erni, Szwajcaria / Switzerland 2021, 3’03’’
  •  ‍W naturze / Dans la Nature / In Nature, Marcel Barelli, Szwajcaria / Switzerland 2021, 5’16’’
  •  ‍Mora Mora, Jurga Šeduikytė, Litwa / Lithuania 2021, 10’05’’
  •  Totem, Katrine Glenhammer, Dania / Denmark 2020, 10’
  •  ‍Lądowanie / The Landing, Kaisa Penttilä, Finlandia / Finland 2021, 9’23’’
  •  Wygodna obojętność obfitości / La cómoda indiferencia de la abundancia / The comfortable indifference of abundance, Lucas Schiaroli, Argentyna / Argentina 2021, 4’22’’
  •  Narodziny formy / Kuumba Umbo / Birth of Form, Ekaterina Ogorodnikova, Rosja / Russian Federation 2022, 6’39’’
  •  Nie jesteś Kiwi / You Are Not a Kiwi, Maria Saveleva, Estonia 2020, 5’31’’



15+

  • Oh krokodyle… / Ah les crocodiles… / Oh the crocodiles…, Agathe Sénéchal, Elise Debruyne, Cérine Raouraoua, William Defrance, Agatha Sip, Francja / France 2021, 5’42’’
  • Żmijogłowowate / Snakehead / Channidae, Pauline Morel, Belgia / Belgium 2021, 7’
  • Insekt, Marcin Podolec, Polska / Poland 2021, 29’50’’
  • Prawdziwy chłopak / Real Boy, Irena Jukić Pranjić, Chorwacja / Croatia 2021, 6’35’’
  • Tio, Juan Medina, Meksyk / Mexico 2021, 12’41’’
  •  Opierzenie / Fledge, Hani Dombe, Tom Kouris, Izrael / Israel 2021, 15’25’’
  •  ‍Jak przetrwać falę upałów i pozostać człowiekiem / How To Survive The Heatwave And Stay Human, Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi, Izrael / Israel 2021, 7’48’’
  • ‍@scroll_alice, Céline Ufenast, Wielka Brytania / United Kingdom 2021, 3’37’’


Music Videos Competition

  •  Elton John, Dua Lipa - Cold Heart (PNAU Remix), Raman Djafari, Niemcy / Germany 2021, 4’14’’
  •  ‍Grosik - Hiob Dylan, Karolina Kajetanowicz, Polska / Poland 2021, 2’54’’
  •  ‍Falling Down - A Photograph - Superpoze ft. Dream Koala (Combien Mille Records), Swann Chesnel, Yoann Chesnel, Francja / France 2020, 4’47’’
  •  ‍Photay - Villain, Sarina Nihei, USA 2021, 3’53’’
  •  ‍The Tower - The Recks, Sunčana Brkulj, Chorwacja / Croatia 2020, 3’58’’
  • Workin' on Myself - The Otter Popz, Julianna Romero, USA 2021, 2’39’’
  • Oublier Quoi - Doomsisters, Vittu Ugo, Francja / France 2020, 1’03’’
  • Simé Love - Dowdelin, Ugo Vittu, Peter the Moon, Francja / France 2021, 3’38’’
  • Tryin' To Be A Girl - Romain Humeau, Nicolas Flory, Francja / France 2021, 4’31’’
  • Love Angle - Lion on Tiger, Diego Cumplido, Chile 2020, 1’50’’
  • Downfall, muz. / mus. Ryan Fayad, Rona Fayad, Liban / Lebanon 2021, 3’28’’
  • We lost our phone - Zea + Oscar Jan Hoogland, Dominika Łabądź, Jakub Majchrzak, Polska / Poland 2020, 3’22
  • Abeokuta - OvE, Jakub Majchrzak, Polska / Poland 2021, 4’33’’
  • Melaleuca - Yu Su, Jordan Minkoff, Kanada / Canada 2021, 5’36’’
  • Gyroscope - Olovson, Gabriel Böhmer, WIelka Brytania / United Kingdom 2021, 3’11’’
  • When I have wind in my skull - La Bête, Mathilde Remy, Francja / France 2021, 3’20’’ 
  • Moon - Pfistermen's Friends, Maria Saveleva, Rosja / Russian Federation 2020, 3’24’’
  • Talk To You - Anjana Vasan, Sheetal Thankey, Sheetal Thankey, WIelka Brytania / United Kingdom 2021, 3’45’’
  • Frutos Rojos - Los Mundos, Dave Merson Hess, Meksyk / Mexico 2020, 3’30’’
  • Thar Liggur Hundurinn Grafinn (there's the rub) - Captain Syrup, Simon Skrepek, Austria 2021, 5’10’’



Play-off
Films qualified for the 'Play-off' will be judged by viewers. The animation with the highest percentage of votes will receive a wildcard and enter the International Competition.

  • Epidemia, Kristjan Holm, Estonia 2021, 10’10’’
  • Pętla / Loop, Pablo Polledri, Hiszpania, Argentyna / Spain, Argentina 2021, 8’
  • Żegnaj mój mały bloku! / Pá kis Panelom! / Bye Little Block!, Éva Darabos, Węgry / Hungary 2020, 8’42’’
  • Gitara w wiadrze / 버킷 / A Guitar in the Bucket, Boyoung Kim, Korea Południowa / Republic of Korea 2021, 14’51’'
  • Cholerna kamera mojego ojca! / Ta presneta ocetova kamera! / My Father's Damn Camera!, Miloš Tomić, Słowenia / Slovenia 2021, 6’40’’
  • Rozmowa kwalifikacyjna / Proceso de selección / Selection Process, Carla Pereira, Hiszpania / Spain 2021, 3’30’’
  • Naciśnij ten przycisk, jeśli zaczniesz panikować / Push This Button if You Begin to Panic, Gabriel Böhmer, WIelka Brytania / United Kingdom 2020, 12’51
  • Włosy mojej mamy / Mom’s Hair, Alexey Evstigneev, Rosja / Russian Federation 2021, 7’40’’
  • Muszę dobrze wyglądać na apokalipsę / I gotta look good for the apocalypse, Ayce Kartal, Francja / France 2021, 5’37’’‍
  • Widzisz ich? / Can You See Them?, Bruno Razum, Chorwacja / Croatia 2021, 10’27’’
  • Mulm, Carol Ratajczak, Tobi Trebeljahr, Niemcy / Germany 2020, 6’51’’
  • We Have One Heart, Katarzyna Warzecha, Polska / Poland 2020, 11’20’’‍
  • Bez tytułu / Untitled project, Kacper Buratyński, Polska / Poland 2021, 8’58’’
  • Głęboka woda / Deep Water, Anna Dudko, Ukraina / Ukraine 2021, 6’
  • Książę w cukierni / Prince in a pastry shop, Katarzyna Agopsowicz, Polska / Poland 2020, 16’06’’
  • Krótki film o samotności / A Short Film About Solitude, Maciek Stępniewski, Polska / Poland 2021, 3’12’’
  • Spokojna linia / Trait Calme / Calm Line, Gabrielle Mouret, Francja / France 2021, 5’36’’
  • Smaczna ryba / A Tasty Fish, Chihiro Tazuro, Japonia / Japan 2020, 7’38’’
  • Połknij wszechświat / Swallow the Universe, Nieto, Francja / France 2021, 12’18’’
  • Proszę nie dotykać / Please Don't Touch, Capucine Gougelet, Francja / France 2021, ’15’’
  • Nadchodzi / Approach, Valentin Tyuterev, Rosja / Russian Federation 2021, 5’43’’


‍‍
11. IAFF Animocje will be held on April 3-9, 2022. 

SIGN UP: Want to read more free articles like this? Sign up for Our Newsletter

Related Articles

FIND THE RIGHT FESTIVAL

Image

Zippy Frames is the premier online animation journal promoting European and Independent Animation animation since 2011

[email protected]

Zippy Frames

Quick Links