Annecy Festival 2024: Selection Results

Annecy Festival Selection 2024 collage

From Oscar-winning Torrill Kove to Lithuanian Birutė Sodeikaitė,  67 films from 33 countries found their way to the official selection of the 2024 Annecy Festival.

A geographically dispersed selection, the animation shorts (graduation and TV/Commissioned films will be later announced) are divided into 4 competitive sections: 31 Official, 12 Off-Limits, 16 Perspectives, and 8 Young AudienceOfficial Short Films in Competition.

The 70s film by Torrill Kove 'Maybe Elephants' drafts an autobiographical hommage to family; 'In Perpetuum' by Birutė Sodeikaitė (produced in Canada) discusses motherhood  (in stop-motion).

We see the Rotterdam-premiered 'Flower Show' by Finnish animation director Elli Vuorinen, and also (in the Young Audience) section, Martin Smatana's and Veronika Zacharová's breezy 'Happy Summer'.  

 Boris Labbé (Rhizome, La Chute) returns to Annecy with 'Glass House' (Off-Limits Section), and the Portuguese duo of Alexandra Ramires (Xá)  and Laura Gonçalves (Agua Mole) is in the official selection with 'Percebes'.

Official / Short Films In Competition

[S], Directed by: Mario RADEV / Country: United Kingdom
Abzi, Directed by: Shiva SADEGH ASADI / Country: Iran
Beautiful Men, Directed by: Nicolas KEPPENS / Country: Belgium, France
Circle, Directed by: Yumi JUNG  / Country: South Korea
Dar Saaye Sarv, Directed by: Hossein MOLAYEMI, Shirin SOHANI /Country: Iran
Drizzle in Johnson, Directed by: Ivan LI / Country: Canada
Etorriko da (eta zure begiak izango ditu), Directed by: Izibene OÑEDERRA / Country: Spain
Flower Show, Directed by: Elli VUORINEN / Country: Finland
Free the Chickens, Directed by: Matus VIZAR / Country: Slovakia, Czech Republic
Gina Kamentsky's Pinocchio in 70MM, Directed by: Gina KAMENTSKY / Country: USA
Hurikán, Directed by: Jan SASKA / Country: Czech Republic, France, Bosnia and Herzegovina
In perpetuum, Directed by: Birute SODEIKAITE / Country: Canada
Joko, Directed by: Izabela PLUCINSKA / Country: Poland
Kaminhu, Directed by: Marie VIEILLEVIE / Country: France
Kanskje det var elefanter, Directed by: Torill KOVE / Country: Norway, Canada
Kawauso , Directed by: Akihito IZUHARA / Country: Japan
La Voix des Sirènes, Directed by: Gianluigi TOCCAFONDO / Country: France
Le Tableau, Directed by: Michèle LEMIEUX / Country: Canada
Margarethe 89, Directed by: Lucas MALBRUN / Country: France
Misérable Miracle, Directed by: Ryo ORIKASA / Country: France, Canada, Japan
Mont Noir, Directed by: Jean-Baptiste PELTIER, Erika HAGLUND / Country: France, Portugal
Moral Support, Directed by: Vuk JEVREMOVIC  / Country: Germany
Papillon, Directed by: Florence MIAILHE / Country: France
Percebes, Directed by: Alexandra RAMIRES, Laura GONÇALVES / Country: Portugal, France
Plus douce est la nuit, Directed by: Fabienne WAGENAAR / Country: France
Portret konia, Directed by: Witold GIERSZ / Country: Poland
Preoperational Model, Directed by: Philip ULLMAN / Country: Netherlands
Retour à Hairy Hill, Directed by: Daniel GIES / Country: Canada
Shoes and Hooves, Directed by: Viktoria TRAUB / Country: Hungary
Tennis, Oranges, Directed by: Sean PECKNOLD / Country: USA
The Car that came back from the Sea, Directed by: Jadwiga KOWALSKA / Country: Switzerland

Maybe Elephants

Off-Limits Short Films In Competition


Albums de familles, Directed by: Moïa JOBIN-PARÉ / Country: Canada
Au-delà, Directed by: Patrick BOKANOWSKI / Country: France
Corpus and the Wandering, Directed by: Jo ROY / Country: Canada
Crash-huang.xi.hu.xi, Directed by: Dale ZHOU, Hongxiang ZHOU / Country: USA
Das große Baumstück, Directed by: Claudia LARCHER / Country: Austria
Data Flesh, Directed by: Felipe ELGUETA / Country: Chile
Glass House, Directed by: Boris LABBÉ / Country: France
Grain Cloud Atmosphere, Directed by: Martin MOOLHUIJSEN / Country: Italy
Lines, Directed by: Martin SCHMIDT / Country: Germany
Mémoire entropique, Directed by: Nicolas BRAULT / Country: Canada
O/S, Directed by: Max HATTLER / Country: Hong Kong
Ombres acoustiques, Directed by: Patrick BERGERON / Country: Canada

O/S

Perspectives Short Films in Competition

A Menina e o Pote, Directed by: Valentina HOMEM / Country: Brazil
El cambio de rueda, Directed by: Begoña AROSTEGUI / Country: Spain
Elene Dariani, Directed by: Elene TAVADZE / Country: Georgia
GIGI, Directed by: Cynthia CALVI / Country: France
Hanina, Directed by: Yasmin MOLL / Country: Egypt
Hey Dad, Directed by: Wei Fan WANG / Country: Taiwan
I Died in Irpin, Directed by: Anastasiia FALILEIEVA / Country: Czech Republic, Slovakia / Film Index
It Shouldn't Rain Tomorrow, Directed by: Maria TRIGO TEIXEIRA / Country: Portugal
Last Night, Directed by: Peter Oti ASAMOAH / Country: Ghana
Peun-Ku-Larp, Directed by: Thanut RUJITANONT / Country: Thailand
Pie dan lo, Directed by: Kim YIP TONG / Country: Mauritius, France
Silent Panorama, Directed by: Nicolas PIRET / Country: Belgium
The Meatseller, Directed by: Margherita GIUSTI / Country: Italy
The Wild-Tempered Clavier, Directed by: Anna SAMO / Country: Germany
This Is a Story Without a Plan, Directed by: Cassie SHAO / Country: USA
Underground, Directed by: Yiannis CHRISTOFOROU / Country: Greece

The Meatseller

Young Audiences: Short Films in Competition

Abri, Directed by: Julie Daravan CHEA / Country: France
Ahoj leto, Directed by: Martin SMATANA, Veronika ZACHAROVÁ / Country: Slovakia, Czech Republic, France
Basha, Directed by: Paul ANIRBAN / Country: India
Beurk !, Directed by: Loïc ESPUCHE / Country: France
La Boulangerie de Boris, Directed by: Masa AVRAMOVIC / Country: Croatia, France, Switzerland
Tête en l'air, Directed by: Rémi DURIN / Country: France
Tuu-Tuu-Til, Directed by: Veronica SOLOMON / Country: Germany
Wing It!, Directed by: Rik SCHUTTE / Country: Netherlands

Hello Summer



The Annecy 2024 Official Selection is carried out by the Artistic Director, Marcel Jean, with the Festival’s Films & Programme Planning team, Laurent Million, Yves Nougarède, and Sébastien Sperer as well as: Cécile Giraud, Marie-Pauline Mollaret, Maud Ahmadnia, Gala Frecon, Isabelle Vanini.


Results for the Graduation, Commisioned, TV, and VR works to follow. Annecy Festival takes place from 9-15 June in Annecy, France.

SIGN UP: Want to read more free articles like this? Sign up for Our Newsletter

Related Articles

FIND THE RIGHT FESTIVAL

Image

Zippy Frames is the premier online animation journal promoting European and Independent Animation animation since 2011

[email protected]

Zippy Frames

Quick Links