Insomnia International Animation Film Festival 2024

insomnia-landscape
Category
ANIMATION & FILM FESTIVALS
Deadline | Event Dates (period)
17/07/2024 - 22/07/2024
City
Kaluga area, Russia
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Edition
12
Final submission deadline
2024-05-20
Submission/Registration Fee
Yes

Festival  Description:
Insomnia International Animation Film Festival is the first Russian noncommercial open-air animation festival. Annually, on summer we find a meadow, build screens, meet guests and show the best animation within a couple of nights.

2024 Call For Entries

The Competition is organized in two main nominations:
— “Debyutoriya” (Debut) (an international competition of young animation – works by beginners, students and graduates of film schools);
— “Profnastil” (Professional) (the main international competition of short animated films).

 Short animated films by any animation technique, created not earlier than 1 January 2022, are accepted. Animated series, trailers and clips will not be accepted for participation in the Competition.

Also:

Official Selection - Animated Dreams
International Competition - Child Dreams
International Competition - Music of the Night
National Competition

Festival Statement:
Another tragedy has been added to this terrible countdown. Russia's main opposition leader, Alexei Navalny, died in mid-February. But there are still real citizens and people in Russia who are not willing to remain silent. Hundreds of thousands of flowers at Alexei Navalny's grave in Moscow were a vivid testimony to this.

Navalny's main motto was the phrase he left to his supporters: "Never give up!" In the face of endless shocks, we do not give up, because we continue to believe that culture and the art of animation can build bridges between different countries, societies and subcultures, stop violence and wars, and contribute to the development of humanism. I remain convinced that modern animation does not entertain, but teaches viewers to see the complexity and diversity of the world around them/

We continue the festival not for the sake of entertainment, but for the victory of humanistic forces. And we believe that animation can save the world.

In all 12 years of its development, the Insomnia Festival has remained an independent and non-governmental event. We will continue this policy now. If we are not directly banned, we will tell the audience about the complexity and beauty of the world around us. And we believe in the triumph of the arts. We would be honored to consider your films for this year's selection - Pavel Shvedov, program director

 

Selection results 2018 (Archive)

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – PROFNASTIL (PROFESSIONAL WORKS)
(OO) / Seo-Ro Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 6’10’’
39 Weeks, 6 Days (39 tyzdnov, 6 dni) / Joanna Kozuch, Boris Sima / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’51’’
About a Woman Who Wanted To Fly Away (Про бабу, которая хотела улететь) / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’42’’
Aérobie / Bastien Dupriez / France, 2017 / 03’52’’
Ant (Ameise) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Ballerina / Steven Subotnick / United States, 2018 / 04’30’’
Beebox / Cable Hardin / United States, 2018 / 02’13’’
Boogie Stomp Pink / Stuart Pound / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’34’’
Bus Stop (Остановка) / Nina Bisyarina / Russian Federation, 2017 / 7’00’’
Cadavre exquis / Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy / France, 2018 / 12’50’’
Cat Days / Jon Frickey / Germany - Japan, 2017 / 11’
Catastrophe / Jamille van Wijngaarden / Netherlands, 2017 / 02’15’’
Coco's Day (Кокоша) / Tatiana Moshkova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’20’’
Cyclistes (Biciklisti) / Veljko Popovic / Croatia - France, 2018 / 7'19''
Dolls Don't Cry / Frederick Tremblay / Canada, 2017 / 20’05’’
Dreamland / Mirai Mizue / France, 2018 / 04’45’’
Edge of Alchemy / Stacey Steers / United States, 2017 / 17’15’’
Electrician's Day (Elektrika diena) / Vladimir Leschiov / Latvia, 2018 / 8'44''
Extrapolate / Johan Rijpma / Japan, 2016 / 02’00’’
Film Director. Project Trust (Режиссер. Проект Доверие) / Zoya Kireeva, Alexander Irinarkhov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’50’’
Finity Calling / Jasper Kuipers / Netherlands, 2018 / 15’02’’
(Fool Time) Job / Gilles Cuvelier / France, 2017 / 16'31''
H / Roberto Biadi / Italy, 2018 / 02’12’’
Island / Max Mörtl, Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 02’30’’
Island of the Deceased / Ji Hyeon Kim / South Korea, 2018 / 8'37''
La Chute / Boris Labbe / France, 2018 / 14'00''
Lagune / Mathieu Labaye, Hannah Letaïf / Belgium, 2017 / 06’08’’
Late Afternoon / Louise Bagnall / Ireland, 2017 / 09’23’’
Link / Robert Löbel / Germany, 2017 / 07’34’’
Manimals / Jihyeon Oh / South Korea, 2017 / 4’54’’
Maria and 7 Dwarfs (Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi) / Riho Unt / Estonia, 2018 / 12’30’’
Mark Lotterman - Happy / Alice Saey / France, 2017 / 06’15’’
Mermaids and Rhinos / Viktoria Traub / Hungary, 2017 / 15’33’’
Midnight's garden (Le Jardin de minuit) / Benoit Chieux / France, 2016 / 10’28’’
M.I.L.K. / Stefan Eling / Germany, 2017 / 5’40’’
Not My Type / Gerd Gockell / Germany, 2017 / 03’00’’
Nouvelle Cuisine / Manuel Reyes Halaby / Spain, 2017 / 04’22’’
Obon / SAMO (Anna Bergmann), Andre Hormann / Germany, 2017 / 15'00''
Panta Rhei / Wouter Bongaerts / Belgium, 2018 / 10'14''
Papillons / Mauricio Leiva Cock, Andrés Gomez Isaza / Colombia, 2017 / 08’03’’
Persistence of Vision III / Ismael Sanz-Pena / Norway, 2016 / 1'45"
Quiet (Тише) / Maxim Kulikov / Russian Federation, 2018 / 10’00’’
Raymonde or the Vertical Escape (Raymonde ou l'evasion verticale) / Sarah van den Boom / France, 2018 / 16'34''
Red Riding Hood Redux / Danijel Žeželj / Croatia, 2017 / 11'53''
Relax, It's Probably Just a Parasite / Joel Benjamin / United States, 2018 / 05’33’’
Robhot / Donato Sansone / France, 2017 / 06’05’’
Simbiosis Carnal / Rocio Alvarez / Belgium, 2017 / 10'11''
The Battle of San Romano / Georges Schwizgebel / Switzerland, 2017 / 02’25’’
The Death, Dad & Son (La Mort, père & fils) / Paronnaud Vincent, Waltgenwitz Denis / France, 2017 / 13’32’’
The Escape (Ucieczka) / Jaroslaw Konopka / Poland, 2017 / 15’00’’
The Hunt (La Chasse) / Alexey Alekseev / France, 2017 / 05’36’’
The Night I Dance with Death (La Nuit Je Danse avec la Mort) / Vincent Gibaud / France, 2017 / 06’00’’
The Theory Of Sunset (Теория заката) / Roman Sokolov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 08’48’’
Too Tame! (Zu Zahm!) / Rebecca Bloecher / Germany, 2017 / 06’41’’
Toto Bona Lokua - Ma Mama / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’46’’
Ugly / Nikita Diakur / Germany, 2017 / 11'54''
Unexpected Discoveries / James Mabery / United States, 2017 / 02’01’’
Venus / Savio Leite / Brazil, 2017 / 6'28"
Vivat musketeers! (Виват, мушкетёры!) / Anton Diyakov / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
WAAAH / Sawako Kabuki / Japan, 2018 / 01’14’’
Weekends / Trevor Jimenez / USA, 2017 / 15'17''
Whiteland (Белоснежье) / Ira Elshansky / Russian Federation, 2018 / 06’43’’
With or without sun / Jean-Guillaume Bastien / Canada, 2017 / 02’30’’
Yin / Nicolas Fong / Belgium, 2017 / 10’30’’

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – DEBUTORIYA (STUDENT, GRADUATE OR DEBUT FILMS)
A Love Letter to the One I Made Up / Rachel Gutgarts / Israel, 2017 / 06’05’’
A Table Game / Nicolas Petelski Meson / Estonia, 2017 / 3'53''
About our astronauts (А как наши космонавты) / Galina Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 07’20’’
Agape / Kat Pongtornpipat / United States, 2018 / 02’42’’
As Usual / Liu Kuan Wen / Taiwan, 2018 / 06’48’’
Auuuna / Lina Šuková / Slovakia, 2017 / 07’35’’
Bacchus / Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta / Denmark, 2018 / 5’08’’
Barbeque / Jenny Jokela / United Kingdom, 2017 / 5'44’’
Between the lines (Вдоль и поперёк) / Maria Koneva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 04’23’’
Cabin Pressure / Matthew Lee / United Kingdom, 2017 / 03’15’’
Catherine / Brit Raes / Belgium, 2016 / 11’51’’
Chai / Peter Tomadze / Georgia, 2018 / 01’40’’
Contact / Katy Wang / United Kingdom, 2017 / 07’25’’
Cops & Robbers / Florian Maubach / Germany, 2017 / 8'16''
Count Your Curses (À Chacun sa Malédiction) / Lorène Yavo / Belgium, 2017 / 08’30’’
Courage / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 02’54’’
Dacha, Aliens, Cucumbers (Дача, пришельцы, огурцы) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 02’00’’
Deep (Diep) / Michelle Verhoeks / Netherlands, 2017 / 04’10’’
Don't think of a Pink Elephant / Suraya Raja / United Kingdom, 2017 / 7'20''
Enough / Anna Mantzaris / United Kingdom, 2017 / 02’19’’
Etreintes / Justine Vuylsteker / France, 2018 / 05’27’’
Fishboy / Anita Bruvere / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’42’’
Flower Found! (Bloem?) / Jorn Leeuwerink / Netherlands, 2017 / 06’46’’
Hooked / Lucil Lepeuple, Margot Cardinael, Zoé Caudron, Benjamin Bouchard, Camille Gras, Marine Boudry / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Hors Saison (Off Season) / Nicolas Capitaine, Céline Desoutter, Lucas Durkheim, Léni Marotte / France, 2017 / 06’07’’
Hybrids / Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion / France, 2017 / 6'22''
In your Hands (Entre tes Mains) / Delphine Delannoy, Lisa Baillon, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck / France, 2017 / 07’50’’
Intimity / Elodie Dermange / Switzerland, 2017 / 05’00’’
Keep your air on, Oliver (Tête d'Oliv...) / Armelle Mercat / France, 2017 / 11’30’’
Le Grand Bain / Elise Augarten / France, 2017 / 7’00’’
Living Like Heta / Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, Kerstin Zemp / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’12’’
Love Me, Fear Me / Veronica Solomon / Germany, 2017 / 6'10''
Make a Stand / Mehua Camille Aigloz, Simon Anding, Michiru Baudet, Margo Roquelaure, Diane Tran Duc, Lucy Vallin Holmes / France, 2017 / 04’53’’
Ming / Danski Tang / United States, 2017 / 3’
Mixed Materials / Anna Van Riel / Belgium, 2017 / 06’30’’
Muteum / Äggie Pak Yee Lee / Estonia, 2017 / 4’
Once in the Fields of Boredom / Teele Strauss / Estonia, 2017 / 5'20''
Ooze / Kilian Vilim / Switzerland, 2017 / 5'29’’
Pioneers (Les Pionniers de l'Univers) / Benjamin Bernon, Clémentine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege, Jérôme Vanbeneden / France, 2017 / 05’21’’
Play people (Игра в людей) / Nadya Fedotova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 08’05’’
Quest of the Battling Gods / Yosuke Tani / Japan, 2018 / 13’27’’
Regrets / Petra Stipetic / Germany, 2017 / 2'16’’
Schnurksel / Leo Becker / Belgium, 2017 / 3’10’’
Sigh of Sighs / Bo-Seong Gim / South Korea, 2018 / 5’50’’
So I Danced Again... / Lottie Kingslake / United Kingdom, 2017 / 04’38’’
Sombryuk (Бирюк) / Polina Fyodorova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’15’’
The First Thunder (Первый гром) / Anastasia Melikhova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 05’00’’
The Lost Sound / Steffie Yee / Australia, 2017 / 01’46’’
The Northeast Kingdom / Alan Jennings / United States, 2017 / 07’49’’
The Swimming Lesson (Урок плавания) / Tatyana Okruzhnova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’00’’
Travelogue Tel Aviv / Samuel Patthey / Switzerland, 2017 / 06’00’’
True North / George Bowler / United Kingdom, 2017 / 8'35''
Tweet-Tweet / Zhanna Bekmambetova / Russian Federation, 2018 / 11’10’’
Twin Islands / Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaël Huot, Fanny Teisson / France, 2017 / 07’18’’
Voyagers / Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci, Marina Roger / France, 2017 / 7'33''

OFFICIAL SELECTION - ANIMATED DREAMS
1st Day & Next Minute / Sara Koppel / Denmark, 2017 / 02’45’’
8 Legs (8 Patas) / Fabrício Eduardo Rabachim, Gabriel Barbosa, Pietro Leonardo Nichelatti Nicolodi / Brazil, 2018 / 02’26’’
59 Seconds / Mauro Carraro / Switzerland, 2017 / 15’50’’
Aerial Artist. Project Trust (Гимнастка. Проект Доверие) / Elizaveta Skvortsova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 03’43’’
Between The Rocks (Entre Les Rochers) / Julien Piau / France, 2018 / 04’37’’
Between Us Two / Wei Keong Tan / Singapore, 2017 / 05’03’’
Beyond the Ball / Dana Sink / United States, 2017 / 03’52’’
Black Dog / Joshua Tuthill / United States, 2017 / 15’00’’
Boy transcoded from phosphine (Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno) / Rodrigo Faustini / Brazil, 2017 / 02’07’’
Camille (Quand j'ai remplacé Camille) / Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otano / France, 2017 / 06’56’’
Chilli / Martina Mikušová / Slovakia, 2016 / 07’52’’
Cockroaches (Cucarachas) / Marc Riba, Anna Solanas / Spain, 2017 / 02’00’’
Corner / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 02’06’’
Creature from the lake / Renata Antunez, Alexis Bedue , Léa Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi, Mallaury Simoes / France, 2017 / 05’10’’
Death Van / Michael Enzbrunner / Canada, 2017 / 06’07’’
Divisional Articulations / Max Hattler / Hong Kong, 2017 / 04’33’’
Dolly.Zero / Ugo Bienvenu / France, 2017 / 03’57’’
Echo Space / Yujie Xu / China, 2017 / 04’56’’
Eden / Julie Caty / France, 2017 / 05’20’’
Folly (La bêtise) / Thomas Corriveau / Canada, 2016 / 06’45’’
Frogs' Song (Le Chant des Grenouilles) / Violaine Pasquet / France, 2016 / 10’41’’
From Pong to Doom - an animated ode to classic videogames / Robin Stam / Germany, 2017 / 03’23’’
Going Ape / Charles Blanchard, Nicolas Lesaffre / Hong Kong, 2017 / 4'30’’
GP-to / Maxime Gental, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Edwin Leeds, Pulkita Mathur, Jonathan Valette, Catherine Lardé / France, 2017 / 07’27’’
Hallowstide / Steve Socki / United States, 2018 / 04’17’’
Hand colored no.2 / Lei Lei / China, 2017 / 05’00’’
Hypnagogia / Magdalena Kvasnickova / Czech Republic, 2017 / 04’59’’
I want to live in the Zoo (Хочу жить в зоопарке) / Evgenia Golubeva / Russian Federation, 2017 / 06’00’’
I-Occupy / Lorenzo Lodovichi / Italy, 2018 / 02’30’’
Impromptu / María Lorenzo Hernandez / Spain, 2017 / 11’09’’
Ink meets blank / Tymon Albrzykowski / Poland, 2016 / 05’11’’
It’s Just Some Crazy Jazz / Sergio Blanco Fernández / Canada, 2018 / 01’00’’
Katagami / Michael Lyons / Japan, 2017 / 03’10’’
Kezegob (Kезегоб) / Diana Sineokaya / Russian Federation, 2017 / 8’00’’
La Veille de Demain / Louis Möhrle, Amélie Cochet, Nina Winiger / Switzerland, 2018 / 01’51’’
Lavo / Sasha Svirsky / Russian Federation, 2017 / 01’59’’
Leo Minor / Tai Wedekind / France, 2017 / 07’44’’
Lifeless / Fokke Mars, Bas Jansen, Max van der Ree / Netherlands, 2016 / 02’44’’
Locus / Anita Kwiatkowska –Naqvi / Poland, 2016 / 10’09’’
Lost Moon (Ghost World 3) / Jerome Boulbes / Japan, 2016 / 03’52’’
Lou Pantaï / Manuel Morvant / France, 2017 / 08’33’’
Lupus / Carlos Gomez Salamanca / France, 2016 / 08’51’’
Memo (Mémo) / Julien Becquer, Éléna Dupressoir, Jules Durand, Viviane Guimaraes, Inès Scheiber / France, 2017 / 04’40’’
My Little Boys - The Lucky Cockroach / Jack Shih / Taiwan, 2018 / 03’28’’
My Mum’s Bonkers / Naomi van Niekerk / South Africa, 2017 / 03’22’’
Night Witches / Arina Korczynski / France, 2017 / 03’59’’
Nothing Happens / Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot / Denmark, 2017 / 11’50’’
Oldlady Life VS Oldlady Death (Старушка-Жизнь VS Старушка-Смерть) / Ivan Maximov, Natalya Grofpel, Maria Yakushina, Andrei Bakhurin, Igor Melnikov, Ashot Mefodin, Katerina Miloslavskaya, Jenja Nadotchej, Natasha Danilevskaya, Sashka Veselov / Belarus, 2018 / 09’23’’
On The Ridge Line (Sur la ligne de crête) / Chantale Boulianne / Canada, 2018 / 03’15’’
Overrun / Pierre Ropars, Antonin Derory, Diane Thirault, Jérémie Cottard, Matthieu Druaud, Adrien Zumbihl / France, 2017 / 07’42’’
Pearfall / Leonid Shmelkov / Estonia, 2017 / 3’
Penguin (Pinguin) / Julia Ocker / Germany, 2017 / 03’37’’
Regression / Juliane Saul / Germany, 2017 / 02’50’’
Riot / Frank Ternier / France, 2017 / 13’00’’
Rose on the Moon / Panna Horvath-Molnar / Hungary, 2017 / 02’25’’
Shuma / Lucija Mrzljak / Estonia, 2016 / 06’05’’
Silo / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2017 / 02’06’’
Skyscrapers (Les Gratte-ciel) / Fabienne Giezendanner / Switzerland, 2017 / 12’15’’
Stockholm / Jean-Baptiste Aziere, Victor Chavanne, Thomas Némery, Morgane Perrin, Camille Roubinowitz / France, 2017 / 06’25’’
Strawberry Ice Cream (Parfum Fraise) / Alix Arrault, Martin Hurmane, Jules Rigolle, Samuel Klughertz / France, 2017 / 06’29’’
Sun Zoom Spark / Gina Kamentsky / United States, 2018 / 02’28’’
Tamed (Ручной) / Ekaterina Mikheeva / Russian Federation, 2018 / 04’16’’
Temptation / Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin, Martin Villert / France, 2017 / 04’57’’
Tend / Tom Judd, Ed Barrett / United Kingdom, 2018 / 08’16’’
The Ape Man / Pieter Vandenabeele / Belgium, 2017 / 11’11’’
The Autopsy of Sven Svensson / Hadas Coen, Shir Pakman / Israel, 2017 / 05’41’’
The Blissfull Accidental Death (Splendida Moarte Accident) / Sergiu Negulici / Romania, 2017 / 15’11’’
The Event Horizon (Horyzont Zdarzeń) / Michal Orzechowski / Poland, 2017 / 12’25’’
The Green Bird / Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois / France, 2017 / 6’45’’
The Kiss (Il Bacio) / Adriano Candiago / Italy, 2017 / 03’42’’
The Monk / Zharko Ivanov / Macedonia, 2018 / 12’09’’
The Walker (Le Marcheur) / Frederic Hainaut / Belgium, 2017 / 11’18’’
Things You Can Do With Extendable Arms / Luca Paulli / United Kingdom, 2018 / 01’47’’
Trunky (Хоботёнок) / Ekaterina Filippova / Russian Federation, 2017 / 07’00’’
Twice Upon a Time / Vojin Vasovic / Canada - Serbia, 2017 / 14’10’’
Vanity of Vanities (Суета сует) / Alexey Turkus / Russian Federation, 2017 / 18’50’’
Vittorio De Seta - Maestro Del Cinema / Simone Massi / Italy, 2016 / 02’50’’
Wild Woman / Vanessa Sweet / United States, 2018 / 03’41’’
Woody & Woody / Jaume Carrió / Spain, 2016 / 12’28’’

OFFICIAL SELECTION - SPECIAL SCREENINGS
North of Blue / Joanna Priestley / USA, 2017 / 72'
This Magnificent Cake! / Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels / Belgium, 2018 / 40'

 
 

Event Dates

  • From 17/07/2024 to 22/07/2024

FIND THE RIGHT FESTIVAL

Image

Zippy Frames is the premier online animation journal promoting European and Independent Animation animation since 2011

[email protected]

Zippy Frames

Quick Links