Discover the full line-up for the 4th edition of Rising of Lusitania - Animadoc Festival.

The 4th Rising of Lusitania - Animadoc Film Festival (7-13 September 2022, Lodz, Poland) has revealed its selection. 44 films from 24 countries will take part in the festival: 20 films in the Best Professional AnimaDoc category, 14 in Best Student AnimaDoc, 3 in Best AnimaMockDoc and 7 in the new festival slot, 'Based on HIs/Her Story').

In addition, the program will also include special sections (including SLAVA UKRAINI! / ŽYVIE BIELARUŚ!), AnimaDocPANORAMA (17  films from, among others, Ecuador, Nicaragua, or Trinidad and Tobago), documentaries about Themersons and Wladyslaw Starewicz and the Oscar-nominated 'Flee'.

As the organizers say,

RISING OF LUSITANIA is a reflection on the times in which we lived in the past and live today; it is a reflection on the complicated condition of a man; attitudes towards himself and other beings; attitudes towards the natural environment, unhealed history (his and her story) and our common future. The RISING OF LUSITANIA cruise is constantly asking questions, sowing doubts, taking viewers out of their comfort zones, and jointly - creators and viewers - searching for answers and positive solutions - AnimaDoc organizing committe

The full lineup:

Best Professional AnimaDoc

ABOVE ALL - INSIDE THE LITTLEWOODS DREAM FACTORY
Director: Laura Spark /  United Kingdom 2022, 15:15

BOOKANIMA: ANDY WARHOL
Director: Shon Kim /  South Korea 2019, 04:48

CHERRY BONE
Director: Evgenia Gostrer /  Germany 2021, 17:35

DEATH AND MAGIC CASTLES
Director: Kari Barber/  United States 2021, 04:59

DRAWING ON AUTISM
Director: Alex Widdowson /  United Kingdom 2021, 09:52​

INVISIBLE PEOPLE
Director: Vano Tvauri /  Georgia 2020, 14:17

LADA, IVAN'S SISTER
Director: Olesya Shchukina /  Olesya Shchukina 2021, 07:29​

ONCE THERE WAS A SEA...
Director: Joanna Kozuch /  Poland, Slovakia 2022, 16:24

SEX RELISH (A SOLO ORGASM)
Director: Ananda Safo /  France 2021, 11:50

SHALL WE TALK?
Director: Katya Mikheeva /  Katya Mikheeva 2020, 05:00

THE DIARY OF A PROJECTIONIST
Director: Dani Seguí Florit /  Spain 2022, 12:44​

THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MONGOL AND MONGOLOID
Director: Jonatas Rubert /  Brazil 2021, 04:41

THE GARBAGE MAN
Director: Laura Gonçalves / Portugal 2022, 11:50

THE GOLDEN AGE
Director: Hannah Hamalian /  United States 2021, 11:06

THE HEIGHTS
Director: Alejandro Salgado /  Spain 2022, 16:00

THE PIONEERS
Director: Simon Cottee / Canada 2021, 09:40

TOWER MADE FROM BLOCKS
Directors: Krzysztof Kuźnicki, Magdalena Myszkiewicz / Poland 2021, 14:01

VISITING BEN SHEMEN
Director: Miriam Harris / New Zealand 2022, 16:09

YOUR NAME IS
Director: Paulo Patrício / Portugal 2021, 24:22

YUGO
Director: Carlos Gómez Salamanca / Colombia 2021, 09:38

Best Student AnimaDoc

 

A MAN FOR OUR TIME
Director: Lewis William Wilkinson, University for The Creative Arts Farnham /  United Kingdom 2022, 03:38

A NOSE STORY
Director: Marianne Khayat, Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema - Concordia University /  Canada 2022, 02:45

ABOVE THE PALM TREES
Director: Itai Dror, NB Haifa School of Design /  Israel 2022, 04:30

APOLOGIZE
Director: Yueyan Jiang, East China Normal University / China 2022, 07:12​

HIPPOCAMPUS
Director: Zehao Li, China Academy of Art /  China 2020, 07:52​

I DREAMED OF
Director: Piotr Tokarz, The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Fine Arts in Wrocław /  Poland 2021, 07:34

I WAS ATTACKED
Director: Sara Massieu, University of the Arts London /  United Kingdom 2022, 03:41

KING
Director: Emily Ufken, Philipps-Universität Marburg /  Germany 2021, 05:00​

LOVE, DAD
Director: Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Famu /  Czech Republic 2021, 12:46

MOMENTS
Directors: Hurshida Sherkulova, Evgeniya Papina, Surayyo Tashpulatova, DRF Children Animation Studio /  Uzbekistan 2022, 06:50

RED: A TRIP
Directors: Lieve van Loon, Marieke Druiven, Minerva Art Academy /  Netherlands 2022, 02:11

STRANGE
Director: Cameron Carr, UCA Farnham /  United Kingdom 2020, 02:49

THE SEINE'S TEARS
Directors: Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur, Pôle 3D / France 2021, 08:4​

WILL YOU REMEMBER MY NAME?
Director: Nooshyar Khalili, Luca School of Arts /  Belgium 2022, 03:00

Best AnimaMockDoc

AUTOSAURUS REX
Director: Marcel BARELLI /  Switzerland 2022, 05:45

CURED
Director: Márton Csutorás, Illyés Művészeti Akadémia / Hungary 2022, 03:15

DRAKE, ROPE AND ACORN
Director: Alina Titorenko /  Alina Titorenko 2019, 06:35

BASED ON HIS/HER STORY

 

FLOWING HOME
Director: Sandra Desmazières /  France 2021, 15:15

HOLY HOLOCAUST
Directors: Osi Wald, Noa Berman-Herzberg / Israel 2021, 17:22

SWALLOW FLYING TO THE SOUTH
Director: Mochi Lin, Rhode Island School of Design / Canada 2022, 17:37

THE WIND WHISTLES
Director: Alessandro Dordoni / United Kingdom 2021, 15:15

TIL' WE MEET AGAIN
Director: Ülo Pikkov /  Estonia 2022, 14:11

WHERE THE WINDS DIE
Director: Pejman Alipour / Iran 2021, 12:54

WHITE BIRD
Director: Mathieu Epiney / Switzerland 2022, 12:00

AnimaDocPANORAMA

BIZARRE AUDIOS
Director: Diego Akel / Brazil 2022, 08:10

BOOKANIMA: THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT
Director: Shon Kim / South Korea 2022, 04:43

CHICAGO
Director: João Pombeiro / Portugal 2021, 03:40

DE PANKA
Director: Alejandro Jose Espejo Arizaga, Universidad San Francisco de Quito / Ecuador 2021, 03:38

ECHO
Director: Barzan Rostami / Iran 2020, 07:07

FREE TO SWIM
Director: Okeremute Ovuorho / Nigeria 2022, 01:00

LOCKDOWN TALE
Directors: Cameron Carr, Marie Trudolubova, University of the Creative Arts / United Kingdom 2021, 06:07

MIXI
Director: Jyotsna Puthran / India 2020, 06:21

MY FATHER'S DAMN CAMERA!
Director: Milos Tomic / Slovenia 2021, 06:40

NANSHAN PARK
Director: Yu Chen, East China Normal University / China 2022, 06:47

OPEN WATER
Director: Georg Eckmayr /  Austria 2021, 11:18

SUNSET SINGERS
Director: Jessica Poon, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln / Germany 2022, 10:38

TAPAJÓS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE TRANSFORMATION OF A RIVER S
Directors: Cícero Fraga, Alan Schvarsberg / Brazil 2021, 14:51

THE 1979 LA SOUFRIÈRE ERUPTION
Directors: Johann Medford, Arnaldo James, Nadia Huggins / Trinidad and Tobago 2020, 04:38

THE DICTATOR IN CHECK
Directors: Félix Fernández, Mendy Pamela Pravia/  Nicaragua 2022, 03:49​

THE REBEL RADIO THAT BROUGHT DOWN A WAR CRIMINAL
Director: Tomás Pichardo Espaillat / United States 2022, 05:43

UNDER THE INFLUENCE - LET'S BREAK THE SILENCE
Director: Camille Bovey / Switzerland 2021, 04:11

The 4th Rising of Lusitania - Animadoc Film Festival takes place 7-13 September at Lodz, Poland.

Want to read more free articles like this?

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become our patron