Offcanvas

Discover the selection results of the 4th Turku Animated Film Festival.

The fourth edition of Turku Animated Film Festival received 959 submissions for its International Competition. Ultimately 47 animated shorts from all over the world were selected to compete for the Grand Prix worth €1,000.

 The Zagreb winner Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul, Michael Frei's Kids, Thomas Renoldner and Don't Know What, Jonathan Hodgson's Roughhouse, Anu-Laura Tuttelberg and her new stop-motion film Winter In the Rainforest, Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days by Regina Pessoa, and Orbit by Tess Martin are some of the standouts here. 


Roughhouse

Student films also compete in the International Competition, such as the UK film Julia by Julian Gallese, and Gravedad by Matisse Gonzalez.

List of films selected for the International Competition (in alphabetical order, student films marked with  *)

Acid Rain | Tomek Popakul | PL 2019 | 26 min
Advertising the Earth Radio – Stephen P. McGreevy’s VLF Cut-outs | Zbysek Semelka | CZ 2019 | 6 min *
Alba’s Memories | Andrea Martignoni, Maria Steinmetz | IT, DE 2019 | 6 min
Applesauce | Alexander Gratzer | AT 2019 | 7 min *
Back and Forth | Lisa Foster | BE, NL, UK 2018 | 5 min *
Bear With Me | Daphna Awadish | NL 2019 | 5 min *
Blanc Blanc | Cloe Coutel | FR 2018 | 4 min *
Coyote | Lorenz Wunderle | CH 2018 | 10 min
Deep Love | Nikita Liskov | UA 2019 | 13 min
Don’t Know What | Thomas Renoldner | AT 2018 | 8 min
Drifting | Shanee Roe | IL 2018 | 3 min *
Dürrenwaid 8 | Kirsten Carina Geißer, Ines Christine Geißer | DE 2018 | 7 min
Five Minutes to Sea | Natalia Mirzoyan | RU 2018 | 7 min
Good Intentions | Anna Mantzaris | UK 2018 | 9 min *
Good Luck Yonpey | Shota | JP 2018 | 3 min *
Gravedad | Matisse Gonzalez | DE 2019 | 11 min *
Hounds | Ido Shapira and Amit Cohen | IL 2018 | 6 min *
I Bleed | Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H Castro, Guto BR | BR 2019 | 7 min
Imbued Life | Ivana Bosnjak; Thomas Johnson | HR 2019 | 12 min
Intermission Expedition | Wiep Teeuwisse | NL 2019 | 8 min
It’s wet! | Nan Huang | FR 2018 | 7 min *
Julia | Julian Gallese | UK, CR 2018 | 2min *
Kids | Michael Frei | CH 2019 | 9 min
Life24 | Kristjan Holm | EE 2019 | 9 min
Movements | Dahee Jeong | KR 2019 | 10 min
Mr. Mare | Luca Tóth | HU, FR 2019 | 19 min
One Pair Coat | Yi Luo | DE 2019 | 3 min *
Orbit | Tess Martin | NL 2019 | 7 min
Per tutta la vita | Roberto Catani | IT, FR 2018 | 5 min
Rain | Piotr Milczarek | PL 2019 | 5 min
Roughhouse | Jonathan Hodgson | UK 2018 | 15 min
Selfies | Claudius Gentinetta | CH 2018 | 4 min
Sister | SIQI SONG | CN 2018 | 8 min *
Still Lives | Elli Vuorinen | FI 2019 | 6 min
Sweet Night | Lia Bertels | BE 2018 | 14 min
Sweet Sweat | Jung Hyun Kim | EE 2018 | 6 min *
The Big Rip | David Buob | DE 2018 | 9 min
The Flounder | Elizabeth Hobbs | AT 2019 | 7 min
The Imaginary Woman | Laura Benavides | CO 2019 | 12 min
The Night Of The Plastic Bags | Gabriel HAREL | FR 2018 | 19 min
The other | Marta Magnuska | PL 2018 | 5 min *
Tom Has a Plant | Thinh Nguyen | DK 2019 | 6 min * 
Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves | Chintis Lundgren | EE, HR, FR 2019 | 18 min
Uncle Thomas Accounting For The Days | Regina Pessoa | PT, CA, FR 2019 | 13 min
Under the Canopy | Bastien Dupriez | FR 2019 | 6 min
Winter in the Rainforest | Anu-Laura Tuttelberg | EE 2019 | 9 min
You are overreacting | Karina Paciorkowska | PL 2018 | 4 min *
 

The selections for the National Competition and TAFF Junior competition will be published later in July. The 4th Turku International Animation Festival takes place 21-25 August 2019 in Turku, Finland.

Want to read more articles like this?

   

 

 

 

 

Support Zippy Frames

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become a Zippy Frames patron