pears-animation-short-israel

Check the full lineup of children films selected for the 2022 edition of Animafest Zagreb.

World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb 2022 proudly presents a list of films selected for the Films for Children Competition. The central event of the rich Animafest Zagreb 2022 Children and Youth Programme is the Films for Children Competition, an international selection of 41 films.

The films were preselected by Nino Kovačić and selected by the Slovenian media psychologist Martina Peštaj, the editor of Children and Youth Programming with Radio Television Slovenia, who categorised the entries according to their suitability into four age groups (3-6, 7-10, 11-14 i 15+). 

The full line-up

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 1 (AGE 3 – 6)

  • Forgive, Ažbeta Mačáková Mišejková (FAMU - Film and TV School of theAcademy of Performing Arts in Prague / Czech Republic / 2022)
  • Franzy’s Soup-Kitchen, Ana Chubinidze (Folimage; Pocket Studio / France, Georgia / 2021) Hush Hush Little Bear, Māra Liniņa (Atom Art / Latvia / 2022)
  • I'm Not Afraid, Reyhane Kavosh, Ali Raeis (Solh & Salam Institute / Iran / 2022)
  • Konigiri-Kun Parasol, Mari Miyazawa (NHK Enterprises, Inc. / Japan / 2021)
  • The Smortlybacks Come Back!, Ted Sieger (Little Monster GmbH / Switzerland / 2022)
  • Trails of the Morning, Masa Avramovic (Tant Mieux Prod / France / 2021)

The Smortlybacks Come Back

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 2 (AGE 7 – 10)

  • Aeronaut, Leon Golterman (Pedri Animation / Netherlands / 2021)
  • Mortimer and the Vanishings, Robert Scheffner (PixelPEC GmbH / Germany / 2022)
  • Mouse House, Timon Leder (Invida / Slovenia, Croatia / 2021)
  • My Friend Tiger, Tatiana Kiseleva (SMF animation / 2021)
  • Piropiro, Miyoung Baek (independent production / South Korea / 2021)
  • Suzie in the Garden, Lucie Sunková (Maurifilm, Superfilm / Czech Republic, Slovakia / 2022)
  • This Hut is Too Small!, Hugo Frassetto (Les Films du Nord / France / 2021)

\

Mouse House

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 3 (AGE 10 – 14)

  • Cinda Real, Sara Božanić (Institute for Transmedia Design / Slovenia, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia / 2022)
  • Elevator Alone, Anastasia Papadopoulou (University of West Attica / Greece / 2021)
  • Firefighter, Yulia Aronova (Imaka Films / France / 2021) Kuumba Umbo, Ekaterina Ogorodnikova (independent production / Belgium, United States / 2021)
  • Laika & Nemo, Jan Gadermann (Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2022)
  • META, Antje Heyn (Protoplanet Studio / Germany / 2022)
  • Mitapolis - or Romy, Dasi and Abigail’s Great Adventure, Tamar Dadon-Raveh (Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design / Izrael / 2021)
  • Mom is Always Right, Marie Urbánková (Maurfilm / Czech Republic / 2022)
  • Packing a Wave, Edu Glez (Tropofilms / Spain / 2021)
  • Reflection, Sanna de Vries (Studio Pupil/ Netherlands / 2021)
  • Snow is Falling, Nina Bisyarina (SMF animation / 2022)

Elevator Alone

FILMS FOR CHILDREN COMPETITION 4 (AGE 14+)

  • A Journey With My Dad, Mor Israeli (SU Art productions / Israel / 2022)
  • Cockroaches, Adel Khan Farooq (Mikrofilm AS / Norway / 2022)
  • Intervals, Mitchelle Tamariz (Tant Mieux Prod / France / 2021)
  • La Dech’, Théo Hollando Sigot (EMCA / France / 2021)
  • Little Clouds, Liza Skvortsova (SMF animation / 2021)
  • My Grandmother is an Egg, Wu-Ching Chang (Aco Creative Ltd.Royal College of Art / Taiwan, United Kingdom /2021)
  • Pears, Julia Trachtenberg (Sapir Academic College / Israel / 2022)
  • Stuck, Violette Talalaeff (MOPA / France / 2021)
  • The Girls of the Wind, Heloise Ferlay (Tant Mieux Prod / France / 2021)
  • The Nightingale, Agata Wojtaś (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Art in Krakow / Poland / 2022)
  • The Torrential Melody, José Luis Saturno (Enjambre Hexagonal / Mexico / 2022)
  • Thine Own Self, Evan Bode (Syracuse University / United States / 2021)
  • Tinkering, Salome Hammann (Tant Mieux Prod / France / 2021)
  • Treasure, Samantha Moore (Animate Projects / United Kingdom / 2021)
  • Vitality, Emilie Mereghetti (Tant Mieux Prod / France / 2021)
  • When I am Sad, Lilit Altunyan (Hoshkee Film / Armenia, France / 2021)

Vitality

World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb will be take place from 6th till 11th June 2022.

Want to read more free articles like this?

Keep this professional animation journalism effort relevant and updated. Become our patron